Builders name not coming on RTC, is it safe to buy a house


Hello I am Hindu and have planned to buy a newly constructed house, in RTC the seller name is not reflecting. However seller has a sale deed and EC is also showing in his name. Will there be any issue if I buy this property? what is the reason for not reflecting seller's name in RTC? and please suggest me whether is it okay to buy B khatha property?


Answers (2)

Hi ,

If ur buying a house then check the sale deed , khata and tax paid receipt ..
U dont need to worry about seller name in RTC ..RTC should be checked only while buying agriculture land .........


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

RTC's are normally issued for agricultural lands and also for lands which are converted from agricultural to non-agricultural use. Names get reflected in the RTC only if the buyer has approached the local authority to have their names entered in the Mutation Register. In your case there could be a possibility that the owner may have not done the same. You need to ensure it. Further, please also ensure whether the property you are buying is converted for non-agricultural land use because it could lead to legal issues in the future. With regard to "B" Khata property, all those properties which are within panchayat limits and are not yet covered under BBMP/BDA or similar authorities would issue "B" khata. This would mean that whenever called for you would need to pay betterment charges to the concerned authority and get the "A" khata. A lot of "B" Khata properties do get registered however as stated betterment charges would be levied at some point and time.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have sanctioned home loan for purchase a flat. Initially provisional agreement to sale has been executed. Now builder want to execute registered sal…

Read More

Builder has handed over the Flat after Registration of the flat. Though he had collected payment towards covered car parking space, he has not given a…

Read More

One area in pune of karvenagar is on leasehold entire area, many individual houses are there on it, one builder has constructed flat on it i am lookin…

Read More

I have booked a flat in pune. The builder has applied for mscb meter in my name. The possession has not been given to us, due certain rectification in…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue