Builder's claim on non completion of flat & no Occupancy certificate


I have bought a flat,82% of total payment disbursed at the time of sale deed.My 10% of total amount is due on flooring completion and rest on flat completion. From Nov 2017 onwards builder has sent me demand letter two times stating that flat is completed. After my visit to flat there are lot of issues pending which includes few of flat specific and majority of amenities specific issues.I shared them a list of issues pending on 2nd Jan 2018.when I shared issues and cleared that I am not going to clear any amount. They sent me a legal notice stating that their flat was completed fully and i need to clear full money along with penal interest.later they agreed on mail that,release only flooring charges as per agreement. Occupancy certificate still not shown to me after many mails .moreover they are not taking care of any issues they are saying will be done you release amount related to flooring completion. What to do with this notice does it still consider valid?how to deal with it.


Answers (2)

You have to give him answer to the notice that as per your terms and conditions the flat be completed only you pay the balance amount other wise you need not even if he doesn't show the occupancy certificate you approach consumer forum.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,
Yes ! Legal notice is consider valid..u can also claim your issues regarding your requirements in the completion of the flat . If u have agreement deeds and necessary documents pertaining to contract between you and builder , you can file suit against the builder claiming your requirements .
Further quires contact me personally.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have brought 2BHK flat in Thane with OC for my building but the project is incomplete, builder took 60,000 maintainable first. Then after one year h…

Read More

I have booked a flat in Discovery in malad west March 2016 and it was to be delivered in September 2018 and till date, the project has not even starte…

Read More

I have purchased a flat (in Gram Panchayat area) from a promoter- builder on first floor ; based on the layout elevation and view/ vision from balcony…

Read More

Need to purchase a flat, i am short in some amount say 20% , will get the funds after few months builder proposed to do a MOU with 20% of cost of flat…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue