×

quesbuilder not giving plot possession not refunding money not contactable

we gave 3lakhs 12 thousand 400 rs . to tdi panipat on there pre launching of there plot to be given by them . The money was given on 2006 . we have all the recipets and document . we tried many times to contact them but they always give wrong statements . They never contacted us during this long period .

  • ansIn the event Builder is avoiding communication with you, giving wrong statements, and not giving you possession, and in alternate not refunding your money, file a police compliant against the real estate company and its directors, and get an FIR Lodged.

    Advocate Vivek Nasa

      Gurgaon District Court, Gurgaon

  • ansFor this we need to look at the documents as to what was the stipulated time promised by the builder to hand over the possession. Nevertheless in case the period promised by the builder to hand over the possession had already expired then you can file a suit for specific performance of the contract as well as suit for damages for the financial losses incurred by you due to non-delivery of the possession.
    You can also file a complaint in the consumer forum against the builder for deficiency in services and claim compensation from the builder.

    Advocate Amit Kumar

      District Court, Gurgaon, Gurgaon

  • Apply For Legal Heir/Succession Certificate With Expert Lawyers
    Know More

    Click here to see all Property Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I m Muslim..meri sas sasur me bilkul nhi bnti isliyr mai unse alag rhna chahti…
Sir, I made an agreement to sale for a property which is registered in sub…
Dear Sir, Religion : Hindu Caste : ST Lambada . My father is govt employee…

I am looking to buy a resale flat.The owner of the flat do not have…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly