Builder is delaying the Collaboration project and Asking for money


Hi , We are building our house on collaboration basis. Builder is delaying the Project. He is saying that he will build our house once he will get the client. This is something not written in the contract . He is not using material as per the contract. Also saying that he will use material of his choice. He is demanding money on regular basis which is not as per the contract .He is saying if you want to go to court , go , You will not get anything from there. Please help us. He assured us he will build our house in 12 months however, its been 11 months not ever 10 percent of construction work is completed

Answers (3)


202 votes

please send him a legal notice intimating him that if he does not act as per the contract, you shall initiate legal action against him. give him a week's time to comply with the notice. if be does not comply with the notice, you may consider initiating a consumer case against him.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

124 votes

hello client as you are saying tht builder is trying to black mail younas well as the builder is also trying to extort money from you as well as the builder is not trying to fullfill his promise of completing the the construction in 12 months . but 11 month already over in this matter we need to go to court and we can get the things done to clear the builder from the contract . by the help of the court

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Pradeep Kumar
Rohini Court, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
270 votes

In this case, we need to peruse the agreement and then we can decide the appropriate strategy. I would want to see what your collaboration agreement states.

Once we have that in vision, we can accordingly take legal steps by sending legal notice and initiating proceedings if there is anything in the Agreement which is legally tenable.

Please feel free to discuss.

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles