Brothers made sister sign off her share can she again claim it back


My Great Grand mom has some land. She has 1 daughter and 2 sons. The two sons already got the daughter to sign off on their shares in promise of giving her whats hers, which she didnt follow up and made them sign, now they are asking shares for what is rightly hers. How do we go about this, is there any legal obligation to sign the existing land over as well

Answers (2)


115 votes

The question lacks clarity. What did the 'sign off'? How? What do you mean by " in promise of giving her whats hers, which she didnt follow up and made them sign, now they are asking shares for what is rightly hers '? Again, 'How do we go about this, is there any legal obligation to sign the existing land over as well'? Any how, any promise or relinquishment, other than through a registered deed, is of no momentum as regard to devolved rights over land.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

139 votes

Question lacks clarity. Once a person signed in a document stating that all he due share has been received, its difficult later to claim the share again. Need to see the document and its recitals and the nature of right she was having in the property etc for a clear opinion.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles