×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Brothers asking for share in property after the division was done


Sir my question is my father is four brother and my grandpa is expired and family settlement of property is done in presence of grandpa 40 year before now pblm is that two brother of my dad demanding land which is already my dad name since family settlement before 40 year back what we can do sir we are from Hindu religion


Answers (2)

you have to file a suit in civil court through your advocate for specific performance , and ask for declaration of your right from court. The court will award you decree as deems fit according to law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If your grandpa died without will then the property will be divided equally among all his sons. Because only thing which could stop your dad's brother from taking claim was a will by your grandpa. Since he expired intestate (without any will) then as per Hindu Law and Succession Act the property will be equally divided between all your dad's brother including your dad.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Do bhai h dono ek he shop me h chota bhai 30 year se shop me hardwork kar raha h bade bhai ne shop khud ke naam karwa le. Chote bhai ko vo apna nokar …

Read More

My father took a piece of land from his elder brother before 25 years back for a sum of 20000 and made a notary for the land. Before 10 years he refus…

Read More

My brother is a Christian and an NRI. He wants to purchase a property in Goa using Form 60, but the property is above 50 lac. I am told a PAN card wil…

Read More

We are belonging to Hindu family.We are two brothers. My brother and my aged mother are staying in my mother's house. It is now in my mother's…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue