Brother claiming my self made property after 30 odd years. What to do?


I bought a plot my self in delhi 30 years back. Out of love and affection i got my brother's name as well on the property. But he made no investment in the property. Now after 30 years he is coming back back from USA and making a claim in the property. Does he have any claim? Is there no limitation law against that?

Answers (2)


138 votes

if your brother's name included in property documents he is joint owner of the property. however there is period of limitation during which if the property is in possession of a party as owner it may create title way of adverse possession.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

322 votes

Since he remained one of the recorded Co owner, limitation will not come in his way of laying a claim. However, you can file a suit for declaration and prove therein that it was you who paid the entire price.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles