Bought plot from brokers, procedure to check the details of the plot


I am buying a plot from brokers plz tell me how to do i can cheack the details of land and confirm that thosse land is related to him or not or brokers trying to cheat me or something. Plz tell me procedure to what document should be cheak when somebody looking for purchasing a plot in ranchi jharkhand


Answers (2)

Venerated sir,
You have asked query with respect to scrutiny of d land documents prior to purchase from the brokers. I would like to inform you that there are several ways to check the lands but it will depends upon knowledge of land and also nature of land documents. First you should check the Khatian copy ( C.S Khatian and R.S Khatian), mutation copy , receipt copy, nature of land, NEC from registry office, Municipal checks and so many other things are required. It will not be possible to give you details about checking of land documents. Kindly call through lawrato.com and also provide me whole documents so that I can assist you better..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Theres is no fool proof mechanism to avoid cheating. Remember, make payments by cheque in name of broker and take his and landowner's AADHAR card and passbook details.
Also, you can check the following:
1. Registration office.
2. Mutation office.
3. Block.
4. Ranchi Municipal corporation,
etc.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

sir my father held some property in jetaniy village which covered in shegarh village in old name but before 32 years my father come in pali and all do…

Read More

Hello, I have my house in Faridabad. This house is shared by My father and Father's cousin. Now, my father's cousin are selling this property …

Read More

Documents required for property agreement before register…

Read More

Hindu religion: I need to prepare a will to transfer the property after our death in my younger brother's name, as I am childless. What needs to b…

Read More