Bought apartment from builder. Who's responsible to make sale deed?


We have bought an apartment from a builder. Whose responsibility is it to make the sale deed and Registration. Has individual has to pay separately to the builder towards making of sale deed and registration charges . Apart from paying the registration charges and stamp duty do i have to pay separately towards legal fees to the builder?

Answers (2)


338 votes

The responsibility of drafting a sale deed can be taken up by either party. But the general case in bangalore is that the builders have a set format and the same has to be followed by every purchaser. Though this is not in any rule but this is observed here. You can try to negotiate with the builder to handle things from your end. Yes each builder has a legal fees included in their charges which you can negotiate and avoid paying.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

128 votes

Hi sir/madam, builder has to make a sale deed and registration infavour of you, you have to pay stamp duty and registration charges and legal fees to the builder. Normally the builder can collect seperately, it will purely depend upon strategies of the builder.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles