×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Both uncle dividing ancestor property and not giving father's share


Hello, I am a . We have an ancestral shop which was run by my uncle (eldest of three brothers) for 30 years. Around 12 years earlier when my father asked for his space of share in the shop, the other two elder brothers handed him Rs.4 Lakhs (value decided 16 Lakhs/4 (their mother + 3 brothers) in parts over 6-12 months. No legal documentation was done but they got it written in a plain paper that the share of mygrandmother & my father was settled. But they did not settle it between themselves. Now they have decided to sell the shop & thinking of distributing it between themselves (two uncles) when the property value is approx Rs. 1.25 Crores. I want to challenge this & make them pay me my share. Request proper guidance in this matter. Thanks in Advance.


Answers (2)

Respected questioner,
As per your query you raised to challenge the distribution of share which had been done 12 years back that had been mentioned in pain paper. Ad per law you can challenge your share and denied all receiving of money. You can file suit against uncles regarding shares. Feel free to call for more help.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If there is documented proof of relinquishment of share, challenging is quite tough. You need to proceed with caution. Consult a good practitioner of the civil side who will properly guide you and making claim has no harm.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi , Anyone please advice me for the below issue. 1.My grandfather made a settlement deed to my father and it has been registered on Dec 2006. My fath…

Read More

Mere dada ji k dwara 36 year purv banaya gaya ghar (15×40sq.ft)hai,ghar k just peeche mere chote dada ji ka bhi plot hai jo ki dada ji ne apna m…

Read More

I want to take loan on a property. But the property papers are in the name of my grandfather who is not alive any more. The property transfer rates ar…

Read More

Sir, I have problem related to property. My grand father have 20 acre cultivation land and house on his name, which has come to him from his parents t…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue