Ambiguous Builder-Buyer Agreement. What to do if things go wrong?


Sir, I have booked a residential plot 100 SQY + Free Lockable office space 250 SQF in any project by reputed builder. Builder has allocated plot unit no. but not ready to disclose unit no. and allotment time for office space in builder-buyer agreement. Is this fair for me? How we can trust on this agreement?

Answers (2)


282 votes

No, the builder has to allot a physical unit to you of this unit is not brought under the assured rental scheme. If developer is not alloting , write a letter to them followed by a legal notice, your work should be done


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

337 votes

You need to go through the agreement brochure first..your agremeent will be guided as per that brochure..first locate the form of remedy available as per the agreement.. Rest remedy by court is always available

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles