Agricultural land acquired by national highway authority


My agricultural land aquired to make national highway in madhya pradesh. What is the current rate of compensation. Someone says its 4 times of actual land cost.. what is the current rate..

Answers (2)


304 votes

rate of every area is different so you will have to mention name of the Village, Pargana, Tehsil, District, State and then only the query can be answered.
you also have to give the details of acquisition regarding when the notification was published and when the acquisition completed and what is the present position of the project for which the land was acquired.
please be specific.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

165 votes

Rate is being decided by local authorities according to circle rate of particular area.you have been provided time to file objection through your lawyer in front of Additional district magistrate land accusition if you are not satisfied with rate

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi Team: I have a question with regard to a property which is bought with the money of partnership in the name of non-partner. will it be treated as a…

Read More

Can father sell his property without consent of his daughter…

Read More

Aptransco, did a survey and planted marking sticks in my 3acre agriculture fields. They r going a erect a tower right at the centre. 132 kW power line…

Read More

Can daughters get the share in the property aquired by mother and what will be thier share?…

Read More