Which law will prevail to obtain divorce for Muslim couples


Hi, Muslim couples nikah is solemnized as per Muslim laws than after few days registered marriage is performed between them under special marriage Act 1954, please let me know which Act will prevail for any matrimonial problems as well as to get divorce??? Whether for getting divorce Muslim laws are applicable or Have to get divorce under special marriage Act???


Answers (1)

a marriage solemnized under S M act is deemed to be registered under the said act.
you can claim reliefs under special marriage act.
but when when you choose to go under the S M act you cannot jump to Mohammedan law for any other relief.
contact for further details.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience
Advocate Neelkanth Hingraj Goswami
Dhobi Ali, Thane
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Muslim ladka aur Hindu ladki ko court marriage ke liye kya karna padta hai ?…

Read More

Hi, my question is related to my older sister. She recently this year asked for her share of my late father inheritance, he has been passed away for 2…

Read More

What are the various options to give divorce under muslic law…

Read More

I am an Indian citizen. My husband works in United States on h1 visa. I want to divorce him, we are Muslims. We have a 3 year old daughter (she was bo…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue