LawRato

What are the rights of daughters on father's property under muslim law


08-May-2023 (In Muslim Law Law)
My father died in 2004 without any will, they purchase piece of land in 1976, after that I buid that piece of land in 2010. I have 4 sisters no brothers, now my those 4 sisters want share on that house... We are SUNNI MUSLIM's, so now my sister want share on that land... Is it possible??... If is it possible then which law bounded on me to give share to my sisters.... Please reply
Answers (1)

Answer #1
789 votes
As per Islamic law the property of muslim person devolved upon his legal heirs at the moment of his death and the legal heir of the deceased become the owners of proportionate of her share as per ordained by the Islamic law

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."