×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Son's claim over mother's property according to Islamic law


My father in law had purchased 4 acers of land on my mother in-law​s name. He died without a will. Now can the son claim that land according to Islamic law


Answers (1)

Yes as per Islamic law the property of decesed person devolved upon his legal heirs at the moment of his death and legal heir becomes the owner of the property to the extent of his share as per Islamic law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Raj
Sushant Lok -1, Gurgaon
35 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I am Muslim girl married to a Muslim man. Need a divorce and alimony as he is cheating on me n exploiting me mentally also not providing and financial…

Read More

My friend belongs to Muslim community wants to get divorce from his wife (Muslim) and marry a hindu girl. But his wife is not willing to divorce him. …

Read More

Hi, my husband has filled a case against me under shariat act section 28 even though I was lawful to him n his family. He started beating me within mo…

Read More

How is the amount of mahr is decided and what is the exact amount which I can demand and also want to know about the prenuptial agreement, what a…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue