LawRato

My muslim boyfriend refusing to marry after teaching me islam


15-Jun-2024 (In Muslim Law Law)
My boyfriend promised to marry me if i convert to islam and I agreed, so he taught me namaz, quran and other aspects. I had started doing namaz on a daily basis(almost) after 3 years now he says he cant marry me for vague reasons. We did have sex based on his promise to marry. I am now 30years old(hindu) and feel cheated despite me learning and following his religion. Can any law help me?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
805 votes
Sex in the pretext of marriage is a serious offence. It is also recognized in the Section 69 of BNS(New IPC law).
Gather all the evidences or if there are no evidence then create a new one by recording and Approach a Women centri Police Stations and file a complaint.
You have approach women based NGOs or State/National women commission or a Lawyer if you need confidence.

Non-Legal Suggestion would be to move on and find a new groom and settle.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."