Muslim Man - Annulment / Divorce

In Muslim Law Law
Can Muslim man divorce or seek for Annulment of Marriage in case of fraud through judicial process? Married for only 5 months, my consent of marriage is obtained by suppressing material facts, wife has lied about the exact details of her previous marriage, what is the best thing to do?

Answers (1)

347 votes

What details about her previous marriage your Wife has Suppressed ? Whether or not She has taken a valid divorce ? if the Suppressed detail is material fact means fact Suppressed should be such that you would not have consented for marrying her if you knoun it .

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Muslim Law Lawyers

Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
16 years Experience
Advocate Vikash Shangari
City Civil Court, Jamshedpur
16 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles