Legal validity of second marriage without divorce from first wife


My friend belongs to Muslim community wants to get divorce from his wife (Muslim) and marry a hindu girl. But his wife is not willing to divorce him. Is there any legal issue if he marry without divorce/her permission.

Answers (1)


197 votes

Yes. He has to divorce her under Muslim Law. The new marriage is under Hindu Marriages Act, which may become bigamy and punishable under IPC. The legal validity is only at Hindu marriage act only. He seized the Muslim.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers


Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
13 years Experience
Advocate Sunita Bafna
Mumbai Central, Mumbai
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles