I am staying away from my husband since 6yrs Can i claim maintenance


I am away from my husband from 6yrs, he has accepted on watsapp that he is accepting my khula...wil i get divorce basis that..also can i claim any maintenance from.him


Answers (1)

Hi
Divorce will be granted by court only.
You can claim maintenance or lump sum amount from amount from your husband.
You can move application under Cr. P. C sec 125.
You can also resort to various relief under domestic violence act.
Contact for detailed discussions.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience
Advocate Neelkanth Hingraj Goswami
Dhobi Ali, Thane
13 years Experience
Advocate Khursheed Anwar Qureshi
Shivaji Nagar, Pune
25 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My age 28 years. wife age 20 years, Muslim married time 9 months Mother, me & wife(3).salaried person earning 10k P.M ,mother age 55 yrs,.pls sugg…

Read More

I belong to Muslim community i got married on 6 Dec 2013 after two months I got pregnant. I was 7 months pregnant when my parents came and took me to …

Read More

My husband wants to get separated when I want to live together. Since he's stubborn on his word I gave consent for mutual divorce. We met his lawy…

Read More

Mere dadaji ne do shaadi ki thi pahli wife ke mere pita hai aur dusri wife se do bete yani mere uncle mere dadaji ki pahli aurat ka death ho gya hai a…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue