Husband refusing to pay any maintenance


i m by birth hindu, married muslim - by nikaah and under Spl Marriage Act. in 1990. In 1995 he brot another women and walked out leaving my daughter and me to fend for life, till date he never shelled penny, hv regd. case in 2015 4 maintenance (he retired in aug 2014), d'ter marriageable age, I am abt 2 retire, he still refuses to give a PENNY, please advise effective and efficient route for set it in order.


Answers (1)

You can file civil suit if he has a property. You can file case for your daughter also if she is unmarried for monthly maintenance. Your husband cannot ignored you if you are a legally wedded wife of him.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
23 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience
Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer
Nampally, Hyderabad
13 years Experience

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

11 yrs girl and 8 yr boy, who get custody after talaq. Husband made second marriage and have 2 yr female child for her. Both girl & boy are intere…

Read More

my mother died intestate, she had property in her name. we are left with father, sister and me. father has done 2nd marriage. who will get the share o…

Read More

Greetings sir, i am mohammad javed from visakhapatnam. Sir i am a muslim and i've staying with already married with 2 kids hindu women for since 4…

Read More

i have 4 brother's, i am only daughter, i got married and my father is nomore, we are muslims and as per islamic law i would like to know what wil…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue