Father has gifted me property which was jointly owned under Muslim law


I am a muslim n my father has gifted me aproperty which was jointly owned by both mymom n dad, my mom has now expired, my dad has gifted me a flat as he was the one who paid for it n my mom name was mentioned only out of affection, i have an elder sister who has broken all ties with us for last 5 years n does not even attend our phone call, now the society has refused to give noc to enter my name in share certificate, light bill n property tax bill, according to them i have received only 75% of his share n 25% is my sisters share n they will allow me to enter my name in records only when she gives us noc.gift need is registered . What should we do now.i also want to know even if society considers my share as 75,% is it legal to enter my name in property tax bill n light bill .


Answers (1)

Until and unless the gift deed is cancelled by the appropriate court you are the owner of a flat. You can register your name on the property tax and also on the electricity bill. There is no restriction for recording your name in the property tax or electricity bill. Property tax bill or electricity bill is not the proof title of the said property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
23 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience
Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer
Nampally, Hyderabad
13 years Experience

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I am a muslim 6 years before i got married after marreige 30 days she has been with then she conssive her father came my home and took her for checkup…

Read More

I belongs to hindu community and my lover belongs to muslim community, she left her house, but their parents convienced me like they will think and ac…

Read More

Hello sir/mam,my friend is 18 years and her boyfriend is 22years they love each other and her parents has got to know about their relationship,the boy…

Read More

SIR, Does widow Daughter In Law have a right in the property of the father-in-law? While there was no dispute yet and Girls are also part of the fathe…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue