Concept of Sridhana in Muslim Marriage law can brides mother take gift


Can the mother of bride retake the gift Jewellery given by her to her daughter after marriage in Islam? Will the gift be considered as Sridhana according to Muslim marriage law? Does it come under breech of trust with the property and below the section 405 of IPC? Can the daughter claim the jewellery from her mother legally?

Answers (1)


186 votes

If the mother is authorized to retake gift jewellery then only she take. Stridhan, Dower (Mehr) are two different things, Therefore hasband has no right over Stridhan, gift etc of women which was gifted to her before or at or after the marriage. Whether gifted from husband's side or wife side.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers


Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
13 years Experience
Advocate Sunita Bafna
Mumbai Central, Mumbai
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles