×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on the purchase of grand father's property in Muslim law


Hi sir/madam This is regarding to a land of grandfather who have 8 children. In that 8, 2 are buying that property by giving compensation to remaining 6 brother and sisters. My query is can the buyers register the property without signature of the remaining 6's children because they all r major(18+)? If yes, in future cant they sue on that property? Please let me know And we r muslims.


Answers (2)

When the other sharers have received consideration and agreed to sell their share how can they now go back from their promise.
In Muslim law the moment a person dies his property gets automatically divided as per Muslim law. His sons and daughters have their shares. Thereafter the share that came to your father is divisible after his death. From your question it is no clear about ur father. If you feel that the arrangement is illegal you may file a suit for partition


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

In your question first of all I would like to know, whether your grandfather is alive or not and regarding the purchase of the property by other members there has to be other documents need to be executed and the clauses need to be included while drafting the deeds, for which you can contact me for details.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Raj
Sushant Lok -1, Gurgaon
35 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Wife and her mother threatening as we put 498a case against and its not possible to perform hajj. I have already paid all amount for haj pilgrim. If t…

Read More

I am Muslim. If mother in Law is a senior citizen and daughter in law captured the house and asked her mother in law to leave the house which is under…

Read More

Hi, there is some land near Hassan town, its there in the name of my grand father i mean my dad's dad. he passed away long back, but the property …

Read More

3 sister married 1 sister unmarried. How To share the proprty for brothr N sister if father want to give. As islam…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue