Can Muslims marry under Special Marriage Act


Can two Muslim couples marry under special marriages act?


Answers (1)

No. The Muslim Marriage are governed for Muslim male & female. The application of special marriage act are applicable to Hindus. The Hindu male and female can marry under the special marriage act. Muslim can not.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience
Advocate Neelkanth Hingraj Goswami
Dhobi Ali, Thane
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

We are 2 brothers & 5 sisters & muslim. There is some land in our father's village in UP. As per land records we two brothers name is writ…

Read More

Muje ye puchna tha ki me jisko pasand karti hu usne mujse dokha deke shadi kiya h kya lekin kuch majburi ki wajah se wo talaq nhi de sakta pr wo mujse…

Read More

My mother having one brother .grandfather of mom dad saying that there is no share in property of agriculture in karnataka only brother is getting is …

Read More

My father left my mom, my 2 young sisters and me in my childhood by torturing us without even a divorce with my mom and married a different women. My …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue