×

quesCan Muslim lady adopt a girl child

Islam does not recognize adoption, but is there any provision in law for a Muslim girl child (minor) adopted by an unmarried service class muslim lady. The lady who adopted the girl child expired during service. Please reply, whether the adoptee girl child will get benefits of pension along with employment under compassionate ground etc., after death of adopting lady. Is there any provision in Law for such adopted child. If yes, please quote citation also.

  • ansyes a lady who is other than.Hindu ccsn go for adoption with the permission if her husband is supporting her though Islam does not support adoption hence in rare cases it is permitted how evet .you fell free to ask any query
    regarding lattest Islamic lae

    Advocate Rajendra Sharma

      Tiz Hazari, Delhi

  • ansYes the adopted child will be entitled to all the benefits. A muslim woman can adopt under Juvenile Justice Act and the adopted child will be entitled to all the benefits that a natural born child has.

    Advocate Srishti Saxena

      Guru Apartments, Dwarka, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Muslim Law lawyers in India

Similar questions

Can I take back the property given to my daughter as ishtadhanam if I change…

My husband is fighting with me and wants me to stay in village. But i…

My father had a flat in which he had kept my mother as a second…

The property is belongs to mother solely. Mother was the owner of property & it…

Muslim Law Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Farhat Warsi Singh

  JMD Regent Square
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate S Mubarak Begum

  Hameedsha Complex
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Syed Zakawat Ali

  Mansarovar
 Experience: 26 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly