Aunt wants share in Mother's property that was gifted by grandmother


hi my maternal grandmother gifted a agricuture land to my mother as a gift deed after 13 years of registered deeds now my aunty wants equal share in that land and the land was gifted by father in law of my maternal grand mother and grand mother gifted to my mother but my aunty wants equal share pls help us according to muhammadan law thanks.and my aunt registered a case in court


Answers (1)

As the property was originally gifted to your grandmother by her father-in-law, who in turn gifted the same to your mother during her life time under a registered gift deed, your mother becomes the owner of the same to the exclusion of all others. Your aunt can't claim any share in the property in question


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience
Advocate Neelkanth Hingraj Goswami
Dhobi Ali, Thane
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

What is the law for gifts under muslim law?…

Read More

I need help about Muslim law regarding duaghter's share in father's property My grandfather has 7 son and 5 daughter he was give his property …

Read More

as per muslim law, how much a doughter should get share from the parent's property? As the property is in my father's name and he passedaway, …

Read More

Is there any exception for muslim employees to take break to perform prayer during office hours??…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue