What is the limitation period to file FIR in accidental cases


A owner died self, while driving own vehicle on dated 03.05.2018 met with minor injury on body and minor damage to vehicle. Family could not suspect anything more than stray animal hitting. So, they cremated the body without file FIR. When it come to personal claim of owner than insurance company asking FIR is compulsory. whether police bound to and will register FIR after two and half month latter. please guide.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers

Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I met with an accident few days back but the day I had an accident my car was not insured. can you please tell me the consequence.…

Read More

Not sure which area of law this case includes as there is no accident caused. I was not wearing helmet and didn't stop my bike when police asked t…

Read More

My bike has been stolen i searched but i didnt got my bike after few hours the theif had accident with my bike now police has taken my bike. What shal…

Read More

Hi 1).What are the Charges a lawyer charge to clear my traffic Callahan of Rupees 100, 500 and 2000 Respectively. 2).Do i need to submit my Original D…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue