What is owner's liability if car is driven by another valid DL holder?


Hello Sir/Madam, If my car is driven by my friend with my permission who has valid driving license and met severe accident (including injury and death), will I be liable as owner of the car? Will I need to pay penalty? Will I be arrested? The car is insured and have all valid documents. Thank you. 

Answers (1)


445 votes

You as an owner of the vehicle will only be liable if the car is found not to be road worthy.

However, if you were present in the car you can be made liable if it is found that you had instigated the driver of the vehicle to drive rashly.

The compensation would be paid by the insurance company in such situations. Feel free to get in touch if I could be of any further assistance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers


Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles