What happens if person dies in an accident?


What can happen if the person dies in a Motor Accident?

Answer

Under Section 304A causing Death by Negligence, the accused can be charged with fine or imprisonment for 2 years or both.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir I have made third party accident clam on Insurance ie My medical bill,and loss of service , disability. but my part of medical bill is paid throug…

Read More

I was riding my vehicle ( 2 wheeler) and suddenly one person( his age is 73) jumped in between the road and i happened to hit him .I took him to the n…

Read More

We have won the case related to motor vehicle act in supreme court and as per the order the opposite party have to pay some compensation amount to us.…

Read More

My question is my 3 friend and me were going in car we meet with an accident it's was my friends car who was driving we meet with an accident n on…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue