Third Party Motor Insurance Claim


 My car has been damaged in road accident and the other party has asked me claim the damages through their insurance, the process for which as I understand requires an FIR and court case. Could you please advise how long would this process take in court for a decision to be reached and will this be an extremely cumbersome task to pursue. My insurance will not cover the full extend of my damages and I do not want the other party responsible of negligent driving - slept at the wheel. (DMC milk van) to get away with this.

Answers (1)


245 votes

Court proceeding takes time, it will take approximately 1 to 2 years


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
25 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles