Setting aside dismiss in default order passed by court in MACP


I had filed a petition for MACP in the year 2001 but due to no appearance of me i.e claimant and my advocate it got dismissed on default on 18/12/2017 i.e 2 months back.....now my question is can i restore the same?? If yes under what section? Do i need to file delay condonation application for restoration?


Answers (1)

thank you for your query.

yes you can get the matter restored by simply moving an application to restore the matter. mention what was the reason of your non-appearance in that application.

if the court is not allowing to restore the matter then apply for certified copy of dismissal order and file fresh complain.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Recently I met with a car accident along with my family... Accident occurred by self.. spent moremore money in hospital.. And vehicle is also more dam…

Read More

Yesterday i was driving a scooty but accidently its breaks failed and i hit a girl but it didn't injured her. I didn't ran i stayed there and …

Read More

Am Christian I had an accident, a car overtaken from me and suddenly he pulled the car to left side where I was going and crushed into my bike and I g…

Read More

In which Claims Tribunal should I file for the claim of compensation for fatal accident which occurred in the Kompally area of Ranga Reddy district?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue