Regarding NOC and re registration of vehicle in other state.


Hi , I have bought a vehicle in Mumbai and still waiting for NOC. This might take some time. Pls suggest if i can drive the vehicle to Jharkhand without NOC with an agreement. Also what is the process and cost of getting noc for mh05ab registration , Regards

Answers (1)


175 votes

A No Objection Certificate (NOC) is a legal document issued from the regional RTO for re-registration of a vehicle from one state to another. An NOC is an essential document that certifies that there are no dues of tax on the vehicle. If you are travelling to another state for less than three months and planning to take your vehicle with you, you are not required to obtain an NOC. As per the regulations, you are required to apply for a change of address and re-registration when you are going to another state for over a year. The application for change of address and re-registration needs an NOC from the local R.T.O where you got your vehicle registered.

If you are going to Jharkhand for less than 3 months, then maybe NOC is not required. You should approach the nearest RTO and ask your query.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

This happen in the 1st week of Oct2018.Its been like 2 months .I was riding from Goa to Mumbai and Met with a bike Accident with a truck. My bike was …

Read More

Sir someone trying to get fake insurance claim to me in road accident caused by bike with bicycle man on 08/15 whenever i'm not involve in it dire…

Read More

hi, I met with a major accident in 2012 which was fatal. My survival was doubtful and doctor suggested to amputate my leg and arm first. After a numbe…

Read More

My brother was a passenger on a bike, the rider without a licence borrowed his friend's bike, all of whpm are stidents. Two people on a bike witho…

Read More