Person asking 4 lac compensation for settlement outside court.


I have been involved in an accident within the company living quarters. I was taking the usual route and while taking a turn a bike rammed into my car. He was injured and suffered multiple fracture in the leg resulting in plates being put. The recovery time estimated is 6 months. There is no way to prove that I am not at fault as everyone is blaming me. The injured is covered under the company's insurance scheme and has good income. He is asking for nearly 4L as compensation for settlement outside court. His monthly income with wife's put together is 1L. Please advice what to do.

Answers (1)


102 votes

There would be two proceedings in such a case. The first would be a criminal case filed against you which would emanate from an FIR registered at the local police station. The second would be a compensation proceeding before the Motor Accidents Claims Tribunal where the injured will seek compensation. The MACT will direct that the insurance company compensate the injured.

Have a trained professional mediate the issue. If the compensation that is required by the injured is reasonable, you may provide him with teh same and compund the case. The criminal proceedings would then halt due to your compromise.

Feel free to get in touch if I could be of any further assistance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers


Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles