×

quesMotor Vehicle Act notice with section 324 imposed

Pls advice if a court can send notice/summon under MV ACT with section 324 imposed on the accused?? Also if an out of court settlement is possible without both parties being present in front of the judge. This pertains to ghaziabad court to be precise.

  • ans

    Do you mean section 324 of The Indian Penal Code,
    If yes then,
    The court can send summons to the accused.

    Now regrading your second query,
    as section 324 of The Indian Penal Code is non- compoundable then, out of court settlement is not possible.
    Our advice to you is that since you have received summons, you should contest the matter in court.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • IPC Section 324 - Voluntarily causing hurt by dangerous weapons or means
Consult best Motor Accident lawyers in India

Similar questions

I’m writing about the motor accident and death of my sister at Madukkarai, Coimbatore last…
I was given promotion and increment there on in the next pay scale as I…
i have been caught for drunk and drive case on 27th of march 2017, i…
A truck hit the motorcycle from behind injuring my father who was driving and death…

Motor Accident Lawyers in India

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  Swej Farm, Sodala
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vandana Bhansali

  Kamla Nehru Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly