MACT compensation awarded with 9% interest from filing till deposit


my query is if a judge award mact compensation of 30 lakhs with 9% interest from filing till deposit means how much the actual amount one will get at final if the case duration is 4 yrs? 30 lakhs only or more???


Answers (1)

Hello,
you will get rupees thirty and also rupees ten lakhs and eighty thousand as interest at the rate of 9% per annum for four years. approximately you will be getting 40 lakhs and eighty thousand rupees as compensation


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Nearly 9 month ago ,i met with accident.On the four lane NH-8 the bullet rider came in the wrong lane and hit my tvs scooty which was steady at that t…

Read More

Under above matter what does awaiting summons means. Mater under secs 279/338/184. What is the recourse. The accused took the victim to the hospitals …

Read More

4 months back some lady hits my brother in law bike back side and fallen down(Bike is registered on my name) and on spot her husband came in auto(He i…

Read More

I had filed for fatal accident against a private truck owner but the insurance company lawyer is not attending the matter and now if I want to solve t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue