Is Section 304a applicable for overloading

In Motor Accident Law
If a bus is overloaded and accident happens due to any reason where few passengers have lost their life then is the driver and owner punishable under section 304a. Any SC judgement citations will be helpful.

Answers (2)

261 votes
are you one of the passenger or not
you have a any type of affected or not
that case is contesting or not
which is Court punished or not
other alternative remedy filed or not
your case circumstances depen upon the nature and punishe trial Court

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


156 votes
The honourable Mr justice bechu kurian Thomas judgement helpful judgement 26th February 2021 five score and more young children along with a dozen teachers went on a fun and frolic for an entire day through the picturesque places around kothamangalam
town as dusk was setting in the group decided to wind up their picnic with a short boat ride through the bewitching periyar river near Thattekkadu

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers

Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
15 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."