×

queshow to claim damaged bike cost in an accident case

My friend's bike was completely damaged by a car. How should he claim the damages now as it was not a hit and run case wherein the car owner helped my friend to get to the hospital for treatment of minor injuries which he sustained.

  • ans

    As stated by you that car owner was not at fault , so you can not file case for or causing the accident by negligent driving  under Sections 279,336, 337, 338 under Indian Penal Code.

    Further, if you further state that car owner was not at fault, so you can not claim third party insurance from his insurance company.

    However if you have insurance policy then you can claim insurance from the Insurance company.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Motor Accident lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have met with an accident, I have driven gear bike and opponent driven tvs…

If i am holding a proper driving licence and all the papers kept in car…

Client is a temporary bank employee and met with car accident while performing d job.his…

Hi. My worker met with an accident in Delhi. He is a bengali and is…

Motor Accident Lawyers in India

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  Swej Farm, Sodala
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vandana Bhansali

  Kamla Nehru Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly