Driver crashed car into another vehicle what action will be taken


I was a passenger sitting at back seat of the car, the car was not mine nor I was driving it. The driver crashed the car into another vehicle. Is there any action to be taken against me?


Answers (2)

Is there any death in accident? If yes, there may be ...... If only injury or damage to vehicle, Police mar record your statement. You may be consider as witness. there should not be any action against you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

No action can be taken against you. Only driver of offending vehicle will be liable. However, in case you have received any injury then you may file a case for compensation before the competent court of law.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello sir, My friend who is a Government teacher was driving his car and accidentally hit a motorcycle on which a family was going... This resulted …

Read More

What losses do I have to bear if I have a commercial 4 wheeler which met with an accident 3 months back. The truck had third party insurance. At the t…

Read More

Compensation in favour of death victim was passed by MVACT in 2015, but the insurance company have appealed against it in Mumbai high court, I have hi…

Read More

4 months back some lady hits my brother in law bike back side and fallen down(Bike is registered on my name) and on spot her husband came in auto(He i…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue