Difficulty in settling motor accident claim?


Hi my car was parked in my building in the night of 16th Jan some people scratched and dented my car maliciously, they broken wind shield along with this they stolen my battery and security siren also. I lodged a FIR immediately and intimated my insurance company along with FIR copy. They are saying in this case both own damage and theft are involved, they will settle this claim only after Final Report from court that usually takes 3 months. By the time of selling policy they said that it will be cashless in any authorised service center. I want to know that what they are doing is right or not ?

Answers (1)


78 votes

If the vehicle which hit your brother had a third party insurance then you will have to implead Insurance Company as one of the parties to the Compensation Application which is to be filed before the Motor Accident Claim Tribunal.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
25 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles