×

quesCar impounded by police. What should i do next?

My car was recently impounded by the police. In the challan it was written MV 476/15 and MV 476C/15. What does it mean?

  • ans

    Base on the facts we believe it is the case number.

    However please send a scan copy so that we can provide you exact legal advise.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Motor Accident lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have met with an accident, I have driven gear bike and opponent driven tvs…
i am having regular LMV license can i drive taxi/yellow plate car. i read in…
I was met with an accident on 15.8.2017, morning 9.30 am. I was driving my…
sir,in first appel high court had given time to insurance company to submit the paper…

Motor Accident Lawyers in India

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  Swej Farm, Sodala
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vandana Bhansali

  Kamla Nehru Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly