×

quesCan police deny to register any FIR against unknown person?

Sir is there any law that police cannot register any FIR against unknown person ...they had only register DDR...we had requested a lot to police to register a FIR. It was a motor accident in which my brother died.

  • ans

    In case of Motor Vehicle accident case, if you are aware of offender then police can registered a complaint against them.

    However if you are unaware of the offender, then police will registered the case only after investigation

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Motor Accident lawyers in India

Similar questions

I met with minor accident 4 mon back.My car backdoor touched a two wheeler and…

I was riding my vehicle ( 2 wheeler) and suddenly one person( his age is…

I have been involved in an accident within the company living quarters. I was taking…

After seeing add on olx I went to see the used car, car was parked…

Motor Accident Lawyers in India

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  Swej Farm, Sodala
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vandana Bhansali

  Kamla Nehru Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly