Can i take a job abroad with a case pending in court


I've been involved in a motor vehicle accident 2years back. The opposite side person was injured seriously. And I was charged under IPC 1860 section 279,338. The case is in court now. About 3-4 hearings have been completed. It's still pending. While I got a job abroad. I have the Indian passport. I have received the job offer letter and now I'm waiting for the Visa. Most probably within 1month, my visa will arrive. My question is Will I be able to travel abroad while my case is still pending in court.

Answers (1)


221 votes

While filling the visa application did you mention that a case is pending against you, as if not then you may land yourself in trouble and visa may get rejected. i hope your company knows the same. at the best what you can do is meet the opposite side and compromise on the matter as in case you go abroad and you fail to attend the dates in india you may face problem in future.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
25 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles