×

quesCan i claim damages for car damaged due to construction work

My car was parked in my office premises. There's construction work going on in the adjacent building. Yesterday, they dropped cement on my car which damaged the paint work really bad. I want to know if I can ask the builder for compensation and get my car repainted

  • ansSir, You can claim damages for the damages to car.Firsly I would advice you to issue legal notice to builder with the details damages cause to car and then further you can initiate appropriate proceedings in court for damages.

    Advocate Pramod Kale

      District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Motor Accident lawyers in India

Similar questions

What is the procedure of cancellation of F.I.R.? I lodged a FIR against a uber…
My sister's husband riding bike hit by car recently. Its a very serious accident. Lot…
Sir, last month when i was travelling with my father to my hometown suddenly my…
my driver murdered in my vehicle by some unknown person whom he catched during journey…

Motor Accident Lawyers in India

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  Swej Farm, Sodala
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vandana Bhansali

  Kamla Nehru Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly