LawRato

Bus hit my car Accident. No injury to anyone. Car damaged.


06-Nov-2023 (In Motor Accident Law)
Recently a dtc bus hit my car. No one was hurt. My car got damaged. Had a word with the insurance company, said FIR is necessary to claim. So filed an FIR. Both my car and the bus is at the station right now. I was asked to go to court to get car released. What is the procedure?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
774 votes
The procedure is very detailed and you will need to engage a lawyer for the following
1. release your vehicle,
2. ascertain the damage of your vehicle
3. claim for insurance.

The first thing would require about a week or two and the third one would take at least 2 to 3 years.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."