quesAccident with bike

I met with an accident where I accidentally hit a bike from behind my car. There was a young boy and the other was about 25 years old. The young boy did not even get a single scratch on him while the 25 year old broke his leg. I took him to the doctor where I spent Rs. 50000 on his medical treatment. Now they want more money otherwise they said they are going to file an FIR against me. What should I do?

  • ansSince the accident was caused due to your negligence of the driver and the bike riders are entitled to file an FIR and claim for a compensation against you. It is in your interest to settle the matter out of court with them.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Motor Accident lawyers in India

Similar questions

If motor vehicle get accident due to driver mistake and passenger got injured then what…
My father met an accident on 11 may 2016 and on 29th June I received…

Sir is there any law that police cannot register any FIR against unknown person ...they…

A MACP case is filed against me and my insurer for a liability of an…

Motor Accident Lawyers in India

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years

Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  Swej Farm, Sodala
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Vandana Bhansali

  Kamla Nehru Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly