Reply to a memo on breach of patient privacy


I have posted pictures of my patients getting treated with damaged equipments in our hospital union what's app group to bring to the notice of concerned authorities and the equipments repaired..now the authorities issued a memo for breach of patients privacy ...will this affect my future and how can I reply for this memo

Answers (2)


305 votes

Is there any such Rules issued by the hospital that you can not publish pictures of your patients and if there is one then have you signed the same ? Generally there is no such conditions imposed. Any way since you have been served with Memo and require to submit your reply thereto, I would like to go through the same to advise you properly.You can send the same by email to me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

245 votes

Obviously there is a violation of Right to Privacy of the patients. But Right to Privacy is a right of the patients concerned and not the hospital as such. So a violation of this right can be claimed only by the patients and not the hospital. But the hospital can take action if you are in any way in breach of your employment contract, but not for violation right to privacy. For detailed opinion kindly send me the memo.

Popular Medical Negligence Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Medical Negligence Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles