Regarding lawyer fees for consumer court case

04-Aug-2023 (In Medical Negligence Law)
Wrong and unnecessary treatment was done. I took braces treatment for mildly crooked teeth and mid treatment my dentist adviced me for 2 teeth extraction and assured me that there is no side effects of this treatment and didn't even warn me that the treatment results in facial profile changes. It ruined my face, aesthetics and I lost my two teeth. I didn't get any response of legal notice sent to him. How much a lawyer might charge for my case to claim 16000 spent amount and 30000 for my losses.

Answers (1)

Answer #1
504 votes
Lawyers fees will be very nominal to what you'll claim. You should claim at least 20-25 lakh rupees for mental harassment and medical issues. You can easily get 3-4 lakh rupees atleast for such medical negligence from the doctor.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."