LawRato

Procedure for filing a complaint against a psychologist with RCI


30-Sep-2023 (In Medical Negligence Law)
I want to know what is the procedure for filing a complaint against RCI licensed clinical psychologist? The complaint is specifically- misleading/false information regarding prognosis- negligence during treatment- I have taken 47 total sessions with this psychologist since Jan 2022 - I have 10 recorded sessions which happened online - where I can show that my angerI issues were dismissed and I was discouraged from working on them citing- "realistic" expectations about prognosis
Answers (1)

Answer #1
840 votes
The Rehabilitation Council of India is the forum that oversees the work of a clinical psychologist. You can lodge a complaint against a professional on the ground of ‘Professional Misconduct’. The Council can order the removal of a psychologist’s name from the register of Rehabilitation Professionals (permanently or for a specified period of time), if found guilty
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."