What to do if Tennant is not vacating the house


My Uncle bought a house in December last year. The man who registered it on my uncle's name requested us to allow for staying in the same home he registered to us for 1 month as he don't find one to stay. yesterday when we asked him to vacate, he told that he is unable to vacate it now and he won't do it.. what's the legal proceedings we can go ahead

Answers (2)


213 votes

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate , From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

You have to issue Legal Notice through advocate to Tenant and also to the Vendor who sold you the property if they not vacate the property after received of this notice then you have to take legal action.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

312 votes

Hi,
You have to file suit for eviction against him and evict him from the property. Was their any written agreement given by your uncle, if their is nothing in this then you can file case against the person.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am a Tenant of a ( Pagdhi System) and the building is some 40 years old , builder( Landlord) has development plans to he has Beefed up Structuarl re…

Read More

we have poroperty it has been rented for 4 year under contract.As my family moved to Ahemdavad I want put my house on the market to sell. as I am NRI …

Read More

namaste sir,my problem is i gave my flat for rent on monthly tenancy .she occupied in month of August last year .she gave rent of August and September…

Read More

hello my question is if someone living under the ground for thirty years but sudenly 30 year late real landlode come and he say to move to another lan…

Read More