×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do if tenant is not vacating the shop after agreement is over


Dear sir, I have two own shops. I just given lease to someone at that time we make an agreement for 3 years. After that we didn\\\'t not make any agreement. But now he is not ready to vacate. so, what i have to do


Answers (3)

Hi,
You have not mentioned as what is the rent agreed for. Secondly you can send legal notice to the tenant for not payment of rents and personal use. You have to send notice for eviction of tenant. Call us through website for assistance


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From ; Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

You have to send legal notice to your tenant through Advocate for eviction, if he fail to vacate after received of the Notice then you have to file the suit for eviction against your tenant. For sending legal notice consult me through this website.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
6 years Experience

First of all you need to send a legal notice to evict the premise as there is no further agreement to said enter between the tenent and the owner of the shop.
And there after you need to file a suit for eviction by stating that the said premises is required for your personal use.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We rented a 2 bedroom flat in chennai for Rs 20000 p.m and we gave six months rent as advance. He has been increasing the rent every year by a thousan…

Read More

Sub-tenant did financial fraud, After getting complain police lock the office and took the key. Landlord asking me to vacate the office or pay rent. I…

Read More

my tenant is not vacating the house after a verbal notice been sent to them. they have failed to pay the rent as well from the last 3 months. what act…

Read More

I am a tenant in a showroom and have a 5 yrs agreement. Now landlord has sent me a notice to vacate the premises, wherein still 2 yrs are pending and …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue